film

2016: excavation review

1941 Times Square. Screen capture from opening sequence of Babes on Broadway (1941).

Times Square. Screen capture from opening sequence of Babes on Broadway (1941).

Public performances in calendar year 2016, live or filmed, were many and thrilling. I viewed new talents and old familiars in large venues and intimate spaces. I wasn’t always thrilled with what I experienced, but I learned from each performance or screening, and always appreciate the talent and effort behind each creation. My rough count of live theatrical performances seen in calendar year 2016 is 192 — excluding screening and readings, including some repeat visits.

January

  • (1/2) These Paper Bullets (Atlantic Theater Company | Linda Gross)
  • (1/3) The Humans (Roundabout | Laura Pels)
  • (1/3) Marilyn Maye: Marilyn By Request (Metropolitan Room)
  • (1/7) Kiss Me Kate (54 Below)
  • (1/8) Key Change (Fourth Street)
  • (1/14) Now I’m Fine (Under The Radar | Public)
  • (1/14) Samedi Detente (Under The Radar | Public)
  • (1/14) Key Change (Fourth Street)
  • (1/16) Picasso Sculptures (MOMA)
  • (1/17) Yo Miss! (Nuyorican Poets Cafe)
  • (1/18) Lazarus (New York Theatre Workshop)
  • (1/19) China Doll (Gerald Schoenfeld)
  • (1/20) Necessary Exposure Women in Theatre (Dixon Place, panel)
  • (1/22) I and You (59E59)
  • (1/23) Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Actors Studio, cancelled due to snow storm)
  • (1/26) Left Luggage (Walter Reade, screening)
  • (1/27) King Charles III (Music Box)
  • (1/28) The Humans (Helen Hayes)
  • (1/30) Sense &  Sensibility (Bedlam | Gym at Judson)
  • (1/31) Women Without Men (Mint | New York City Center)

February

  • (2/6) The Woodsman (Strangeman & Company | New World Stages)
  • (2/11) O, Earth (HERE)
  • (2/12) Noises Off (Roundabout | American Airlines)
  • (2/14) Buried Child (New Group | Signature)
  • (2/19) Women Without Men (Mint | New York City Center)
  • (2/21) The Body of an American (Primary Stages | Cherry Lane)
  • (2/21) Her Requiem (Lincoln Center | Tow)
  • (2/22) Blackbird (Belasco)
  • (2/23) Pericles (Theatre for a New Audience, Brooklyn)
  • (2/24) Angel Reapers (Signature | Linney) (return to work first viewed December 2011)
  • (2/25) The Wildness (Ars Nova)
  • (2/27) Southern Comfort (Public | Anspacher)
  • (2/28) Our Mother’s Brief Affair (Friedman)
  • (2/29) LPTW Networking Panel: Unsung Heroes Backstage Professionals (Theaterlab)

March

  • (3/5) Boy (Keen | Clurman Theatre Row)
  • (3/5) The Way West (LAByrinth)
  • (3/7) Harvardwood Presents William Madison on Madeline Kahn (Lambs)
  • (3/8) History of the World in 100 Performances: Garland at Carnegie Hall (Rubenstein Atrium Lincoln Center)
  • (3/15) The Effect (Barrow Street)
  • (3/16) Hughie (Booth)
  • (3/17) Hungry (Public | LuEsther Hall)
  • (3/18) King and I (Lincoln Center | Beaumont)
  • (3/20) YOUARENOWHERE (3LD Art & Technology Center)
  • (3/23) Stupid Fu**ing Bird (Pearl)
  • (3/23) Bright Star (Cort)
  • (3/24) The Shipment with Young Jean Lee and Christian Parker (screening, Columbia Pulitzer Hall)
  • (3/26) Red Speedo (New York Theatre Workshop)
  • (3/27) Teenage Dick (Public | Shiva)
  • (3/29) House Rules (Ma-Yi | HERE)
  • (3/30) Cleopatra (Theater for a New City)
  • (3/31) Head of Passes (Public | Newman)

April

  • (4/1) Six Characters in Search of an Author (La MaMa, Ellen Stewart)
  • (4/6) Two Trains Running (Arden, Philadelphia)
  • (4/7) Peter and the Starcatcher (Walnut, Philadelphia)
  • (4/8) The Nether (InterAct | Drake, Philadelphia)
  • (4/9) An Octoroon (Wilma, Philadelphia)
  • (4/10) Sex With Strangers (Philadelphia Theatre Company)
  • (4/14) Exit Strategy (Primary Stages | Cherry Lane)
  • (4/15) Tuck Everlasting (Broadhurst)
  • (4/16) The Rug Dealer (WP Pipeline Festival | McGinn/Cazale)
  • (4/17) Ironbound (Rattlestick + Women’s Project | Rattlestick)
  • (4/22) A Girl is a Half-Formed Thing (Baryshnikov Arts Center)
  • (4/24) Toast (Brits Off Broadway | 59E59 A)
  • (4/26) Daphne’s Dive (Signature | Linney)
  • (4/28) Conversations on Broadway: She Loves Me (Richie Rich | the New School Auditorium)
  • (4/28) Butterfly (Brits Off Broadway | 59E59 C)
  • (4/30) First Born (Actors Studio)

May

  • (5/1) New York Madness: Guest Migdalia Cruz (Cherry Lane)
  • (5/2) LPTW 2016 Awards Celebration and Big Mingle (Signature)
  • (5/3) Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again. (Soho Rep)
  • (5/4) Murrow (Phoenix Theatre Ensemble | The Wild Project)
  • (5/5) On Your Feet (Marriott Marquis)
  • (5/6) All The Days (McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton)
  • (5/7) The Pelican (Fourth Street)
  • (5/7) Ugly Little Sister (Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute)
  • (5/11) Drama Desk Nominee Reception (Marriott Marquis)
  • (5/11) Peer Gynt (Classic Stage Company)
  • (5/12) Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey (Life Jacket Theatre Company | HERE)
  • (5/15) Letters to Sala (Museum of Jewish Heritage)
  • (5/17) James Gavin: This Is Your Night (Metropolitan Room)
  • (5/18) A Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Roundabout | American Airlines)
  • (5/18) Love & Friendship (screening, DGA New York Theater)
  • (5/21) The Father (Theatre for a New Audience, Brooklyn)
  • (5/23) The Lily Awards (Signature)
  • (5/24) Dramaturgs in Conversation: Mark Bly and Heather Helinsky (LMDA | New Amsterdam, Disney Theatrical Offices)
  • (5/25) Indecent (Vineyard)
  • (5/26) Visiting Hours (reading, Torn Page)
  • (5/28) You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown (York)
  • (5/28) A Doll’s House (Theatre for a New Audience, Brooklyn)
  • (5/29) Skeleton Crew (Atlantic Theater Company | Linda Gross)
  • (5/31) A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center of New York (MCC | Lortel)

June

  • (6/1) Eclipsed (Golden)
  • (6/3) Get Happy! Judy Garland 1944-’54 (Joan Ellison | 54 Below)
  • (6/4) Confusions (Brits Off Broadway | 59E59 A)
  • (6/4) Hero’s Welcome (Brits Off Broadway | 59E59 A)
  • (6/5) Fun Home (Circle in the Square)
  • (6/5) 61st Annual Drama Desk Awards (live stream)
  • (6/6) 6th Annual Night of a Thousand Judys (Merkin Concert Hall, Kaufman Center)
  • (6/7) Then Silence (Lion | Theatre Row)
  • (6/9) From Off-Broadway to Blockbusters – Albert Poland (Harvardwood | Seyfarth Shaw LLP)
  • (6/10) Charles Busch (54 Below)
  • (6/11) The Crucible (Walter Kerr)
  • (6/12) The Father (Samuel J. Friedman)
  • (6/13) The Assignment (reading, Houses on the Moon | Soho Playhouse)
  • (6/14) Signature Plays (Signature | Griffin)
  • (6/15) O’Neill (Unexpected) (Metropolitan Playhouse)
  • (6/16) Spare Rib: A Fundraising Celebration (New York Society for Ethical Culture)
  • (6/18) Out of the Mouth of Babes (Cherry Lane)
  • (6/20) Sibyl Kempson 2016 Summer Solstice (Whitney Museum of American Art)
  • (6/21) On the Verge (Attic | Walkerspace)
  • (6/22) Lorna Luft (54 Below)
  • (6/23) The Healing (Clurman | Theatre Row)
  • (6/24) Times Talks: Orange is the New Black (Times Center)
  • (6/24) Miss VodKa Singer (Feinstein’s 54 Below)
  • (6/25) God of Vengeance (The Festival of New Jewish Theater | 14th Street Y)
  • (6/26) I Remember Mama (Two River Theater, Red Bank, NJ)
  • (6/27) LPTW: Carmen de Lavallade (Bruno Walter Auditorium NYPL)
  • (6/30) Tumacho (Clubbed Thumb | The Wild Project)

July

  • (7/2) Shuffle Along (Music Box)
  • (7/3) Taylor Mac: Selections from A 24-Hour Decade History of Popular Music (Joe’s Pub)
  • (7/4) The Radio City Spectacular (Radio City Music Hall)
  • (7/6) She Loves Me (Roundabout | Studio 54)
  • (7/7) Simon Says (Lynn Redgrave )
  • (7/8) Red Emma (reading, The Paradise Factory)
  • (7/8) Gideon (reading, The Paradise Factory)
  • (7/9) Runaways (Encores! Off-Center | City Center)
  • (7/10) Good (Atlantic Theater Company | Stage 2)
  • (7/10) No End of Blame (Atlantic Theater Company | Stage 2)
  • (7/11) The Golden Bride (National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene | Museum of Jewish Heritage)
  • (7/13) Tallulah (screening, Dolby 88)
  • (7/14) Poor Edward (PlayPenn 1st read, Philadelphia)
  • (7/14) Mike Daisey: The Trump Card (FringeArts, Philadelphia)
  • (7/15) A Class Act (New World Stages)
  • (7/17) 54 Sings The Pajama Game (Feinstein’s / 54 Below)
  • (7/20) She She She (New Ohio)
  • (7/21) Vivian Reed (Metropolitan Room)
  • (7/23) A Scythe of Time (NYMF | June Havoc)
  • (7/23) Small Mouth Sounds (Ars Nova | Signature)
  • (7/24) A Class Act (New World Stages)
  • (7/24) 54 Sings Hair (Feinstein’s / 54 Below)
  • (7/26) Marilyn in  Fragments (Laurie Beechman)
  • (7/27) Junie B.’s Essential Survival Guide to School (TheatreWorks | Lucille Lortel)
  • (7/28) Freedom Riders (NYMF | June Havoc)
  • (7/28) Summer Shorts Series A (59E59 B)

August

  • (8/4) Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare in the Park)
  • (8/5) Amy Leon: Impossible to Love (Joe’s Pub)
  • (8/6) Divaholic (Midtown Festival | Jewel Box)
  • (8/7) Alice in Black and White (59E59 C)
  • (8/10) Presenter, Panel on Women in Chicago Theatre (Women and Theatre Program ATHE)
  • (8/14) Summer Shorts Series B (59E59 B)
  • (8/18) At the Flash (New York Fringe Festival | Under St. Mark’s)
  • (8/19) Two for the Show (Metropolitan Room)
  • (8/21) #Blessed (New York Fringe Festival | SEA)
  • (8/23) A Day by the Sea (Mint | Beckett)
  • (8/27) The Actress (Hudson Guild Theatre)
  • (8/28) Mike Daisey: The Trump Card (Joe’s Pub)
  • (8/30) The Trojan Women (The Flea)

September

  • (9/2) The Humans (Schoenfeld)
  • (9/3) Marie and Rosetta (ATC | Linda Gross Theater)
  • (9/5) Natalie Douglas (Birdland)
  • (9/6) Edwin (Theatre at St. Clement’s)
  • (9/8) The Layover (Second Stage | Tony Kiser)
  • (9/9) Blossom (Dixon Place)
  • (9/10) Lady Liberty Festival (Urban Stages)
  • (9/11) What Did You Expect? (Public | LuEsther Hall)
  • (9/12) Julie Halston (Birdland)
  • (9/13) The Birds (59E59 C)
  • (9/14) LPTW Season Launch (The Players)
  • (9/15) The Three Sisters Bronte, Arlene Hutton work in progress (reading, New Dramatists)
  • (9/17) the Black Crook (Abrons Art Center)
  • (9/20) Janet McTeer and Liev Schreiber (Merkin Concert Hall)
  • (9/24) A Scandal at the Table (Hell Phone, Brooklyn)
  • (9/25) Safe (14th Street Y)
  • (9/27) Taylor Mac Act VI: 1926-1956 (St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn)
  • (9/28) Nat Turner in Jerusalem (New York Theatre Workshop)
  • (9/29) The Wolves (Playwrights Realm | Duke on 42nd)

October

  • (10/1) Holiday Inn (Studio 54)
  • (10/1) All the Ways to Say I Love You (MCC | Lucille Lortel)
  • (10/4) A Taste of Honey (Pearl)
  • (10/6) Communion (Urban Stages)
  • (10/7) The Clearing (59E59)
  • (10/8) Stuffed (WP | McGinn-Cazale)
  • (10/8) The Maids (Intar)
  • (10/9) Career Suicide (Lynn Redgrave)
  • (10/10) Joan Benny on Jack Benny (Harvardwood | The Lambs)
  • (10/11) Orwell in America (59E59)
  • (10/12) Inner Voices (TBG)
  • (10/13) She Stoops to Conquer (TACT | Theatre Row)
  • (10/14) The Musical World of Lerner and Loewe (Carnegie Hall)
  • (10/15) Tick Tick Boom (Keen | Theatre Row)
  • (10/15) Public Enemy (Pearl)
  • (10/16) The Roads to Home (Primary Stages | Cherry Lane)
  • (10/18) Lainie Kazan (Iridium)
  • (10/20) The Cherry Orchard (Roundabout | American Airlines)
  • (10/22) The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui (Phoenix | Wild Project)
  • (10/22) Plenty (Public | Newman)
  • (10/23) Oh, Hello (Lyceum)
  • (10/23) One Flea Spare (Playhouse Creatures | Sheen Center)
  • (10/24) Samo Isn’t Dead (Cesi Davidson @ Cheri, Harlem)
  • (10/25) Love, Love, Love (Roundabout | Laura Pels)
  • (10/26) Afterplay (Irish Repertory)
  • (10/26) Underground Railroad Game (Ars Nova)
  • (10/27) Duat (Soho Rep | Connelly)
  • (10/28) Something Rotten (St. James)
  • (10/29) Vietgone (MTC | New York City Center)
  • (10/29) The Encounter (Golden)
  • (10/30) Heisenberg (MTC | Friedman)
  • (10/30) The Collector (59E59 C)
  • (10/31) Sagittarius Ponderosa (NAATCO | 3LD)

November

  • (11/1) Yale Drama Series 10th Annual Award Event (Lincoln Center | Claire Tow)
  • (11/2) Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Booth)
  • (11/3) Falsettos (Walter Kerr)
  • (11/4) Ajax + Squash (Flea)
  • (11/5) Coriolanus (Barrow Street)
  • (11/5) Corinna Sowers Adler (Jazz at Lincoln Center | Appel Room)
  • (11/6) Zora Neale Hurston (New Federal | Castillo)
  • (11/6) Don’t You F**king Say a Word (59E59)
  • (11/9) Master Harold and the Boys (Signature | Diamond)
  • (11/9) Among the Dead (Ma-Yi | HERE)
  • (11/11) Homos, or Everyone in America (LAByrinth )
  • (11/12) Sweat (Public | Martinson)
  • (11/12) Women of a Certain Age (Public | LuEsther)
  • (11/13) Othello The Remix (Westside | Downstairs)
  • (11/13) The Servant of Two Masters (Theatre for a New Audience, Brooklyn)
  • (11/14) My Name is Gideon (All For One | Rattlestick)
  • (11/15) Terms of Endearment (59E59 A)
  • (11/16) The Death of the Last Black Man in America (Signature | Griffin)
  • (11/18) A Life (Playwrights Horizons)
  • (11/19) Ultimate Beauty Bible (New Ohio)
  • (11/19) Man in Snow (La MaMa)
  • (11/20) After Orlando (reading 2 of 4) (DR2)
  • (11/22) The Front Page (Broadhurst)
  • (11/23) Finian’s Rainbow (Irish Rep)
  • (11/25) That Golden Girls Show! (DR2)
  • (11/25) Notes from the Field (Second Stage)
  • (11/26) The City that Cried Wolf (59E59 | C)
  • (11/26) Sweet Charity (Signature | Linney)
  • (11/27) Party People (Public | Anspacher)
  • (11/27) A Taste of Things to Come (York)
  • (11/30) The Portal (Minetta Lane)

December

  • (12/1) Tiny Beautiful Things (Public | Shiva)
  • (12/2) The Wolves (Duke on 42nd)
  • (12/3) The Outer Space (Ethan Lipton & his Orchestra) (Kimmel Center | SEI Innovation Studio, Philadelphia)
  • (12/4) Elements of Oz (Builders Association | 3LD)
  • (12/6) This Day Forward (Vineyard)
  • (12/7) A Bronx Tale (Longacre)
  • (12/8) Town Hall (Caridad Svich reading | Ensemble Studio Theatre)
  • (12/8) The Babylon Line (Lincoln Center | Newhouse)
  • (12/9) The Band’s Visit (ATC | Linda Gross)
  • (12/10) Alligator (New Georges + Sol Project | A.R.T./New York)
  • (12/10) Ride the Cyclone (MCC | Lucille Lortel)
  • (12/11) Sondheim Unplugged (54 Below)
  • (12/15) In Transit (Circle in the Square)
  • (12/17) Othello (New York Theatre Workshop)
  • (12/17) Rancho Viejo (Playwrights Horizons)
  • (12/18) Life is for Living (59E59 | C)
  • (12/19) Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812 (Imperial)
  • (12/22) It’s a Wonderful Life (screening, IFC Center)
  • (12/23) God of Vengeance (New Yiddish Rep | La MaMa)
  • (12/24) Jackie (screening, AMC Loews Lincoln Square 13)
  • (12/26) Bold Colors and Bold Patterns (Barrow Street)
  • (12/30) 20th Century Women (screening, AMC Loews Lincoln Square 13)
  • (12/31) Manifesto (Julian Rosenfeldt/Cate Blanchett video exhibit, Park Avenue Armory)
  • (12/31) Hidden Figures (screening, AMC Loews Lincoln Square 13)

© Martha Wade Steketee (December 29, 2016)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s