1938 January Times Bldg Loews Theatre Hotel Astor Gaiety others (s_n21_wpa00552) [crop 2]

Live and filmed performances, as well as readings of works in progress, filled my days in calendar year 2018. I usually attend solo, and yet often host my spouse or theater-obsessed friends and colleagues. By my rough count, during 2018 in New York City and elsewhere, I saw 300 theatrical performances (ticketed, cast, full productions), 10 staged readings, and a handful of cabaret performances (basically a singer and musicians, a set list, in a club setting). I also attended or participated in 10 panels on theatrical subjects, and attended several show tapings (Stephen Colbert and Samantha Bee, you are glorious). A paltry number of film screenings, compared to prior eras of my life, are also listed here, and I hope to up these numbers in the upcoming year.

Events where I wrote a review, essay, interviewed principals, or otherwise ruminated are linked in the list below.

I look forward to much more of the same in 2019, and to writing stories already pitched and stories yet to be imagined.

January

  • (1/1) Phantom Thread (AMC Loews Lincoln Square 13)
  • (1/3) The Girl Who Jumped Off The Hollywood Sign (Theater for the New City)
  • (1/5) John Lithgow: Stories by Heart (Roundabout | American Airlines)
  • (1/6) Unexploded Ordinances (La MaMa)
  • (1/10) The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (taping, Ed Sullivan Theater)
  • (1/11) Hindle Wakes (Mint | Clurman Theater Row)
  • (1/12) Postcard American Town (reading)
  • (1/12) Ballyturk (St. Ann’s Warehouse)
  • (1/13) The Undertaking (59E59)
  • (1/13) Until the Flood (Rattlestick)
  • (1/14) A Kind Shot (TBG Studio Theater)
  • (1/14) LaBute New Theater Festival (59E59)
  • (1/16) Mankind (Playwrights Horizons)
  • (1/17)  X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation (Theater at St. Clements)
  • (1/18) Disco Pigs (Irish Rep)
  • (1/19) The Things with Feathers (Barrow Group)
  • (1/20) Balls (One Year Lease | 59E59)
  • (1/20) Josephine: A Burlesque Cabaret Dream Play (Soho Playhouse)
  • (1/21) Party Face (City Center)
  • (1/24) Miles for Mary (Playwrights Horizon)
  • (1/25) The Homecoming Queen (Atlantic Stage Two)
  • (1/26) Jimmy Titanic (Irish Rep)
  • (1/27) Being a Critic of Color (panel, BroadwayCon 2018, Javits Center)
  • (1/27) He Brought Her Heart Back in a Box (TFANA)
  • (1/28) Theatre Critiquing: A Woman’s Touch (panel member, BroadwayCon 2018, Javits Center)
  • (1/29) Cardinal (Second Stage | Tony Kiser Theater)
  • (1/31) Imperfect Love (The Left Wing | Connelly Theater)

February

  • (2/1) Hurt Song (reading, Lark)
  • (2/1) Hangmen (ATC | Linda Gross)
  • (2/3) [porto] (WP Theater)
  • (2/4) Mary and Max (Pace New Musicals)
  • (2/4) A Chronicle of the Madness of Small Worlds (NYTW Next Door)
  • (2/6) Fire and Air (Classic Stage Company)
  • (2/7) Against the Hillside (Ensemble Studio Theatre)
  • (2/8) Flight (McKittrick Hotel)
  • (2/8) FILL FILL FILL FILL FILL FILL FILL (Flea)
  • (2/9) The Human Canonball (reading, St. Luke’s)
  • (2/9) Returning to Reims (St. Ann’s Warehouse)
  • (2/10) Some Old Black Man (59E59)
  • (2/10) In the Body of the World (New York City Center)
  • (2/11) Pete Rex (59E59)
  • (2/13) A Walk with Mr. Heifetz (Primary Stages | Cherry Lane)
  • (2/14) Is God Is (Soho Rep)
  • (2/15) Amateurs (Vineyard)
  • (2/16) The Rest I Make Up (screening, MOMA)
  • (2/17) Truth & Justice (reading performance and postshow, George Bruce branch of New York Public Library)
  • (2/17) Kings (Public)
  • (2/18) The Danube (The Actors Studio)
  • (2/20) Jerry Springer — The Opera (New Group | Signature)
  • (2/22) Little Rock (reading, Sheen Center)
  • (2/22) An Ordinary Muslim (NYTW)
  • (2/23) Black Light (Public | Joe’s Pub)
  • (2/24) Relevance (MCC | Lucille Lortel)
  • (2/24) Amy and the Orphans (Roundabout | Laura Pels)
  • (2/25) Albee Home at the Zoo (Signature)
  • (2/27) The Surest Poison (reading, EST)
  • (2/28) The Brobot Johnson Experience (Bushwick Starr)

March

  • (3/2) Folk Wandering (Pipeline | A.R.T./New York)
  • (3/3) A Brooklyn Boy (East Village Playhouse)
  • (3/4) Good for Otto (New Group | Signature)
  • (3/4) The Low Road (Public)
  • (3/5) From the Children of Planet Earth (Playwrights Realm | Duke on 42nd Street)
  • (3/6) A Letter to Harvey Milk (Theatre Row | Acorn)
  • (3/7) Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (taping, CBS Television Center)
  • (3/10) Education (59E59)
  • (3/11) Later Life (Theatre Row)
  • (3/12) David Yazbek (54 Below)
  • (3/13) Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story (2b theater company | 59E59)
  • (3/14) Admissions (LCT | Mitzi Newhouse)
  • (3/15) High Noon (Axis)
  • (3/16) Shakespeare’s Will (HERE)
  • (3/17) Tidy Black (reading + post show, George Bruce branch NYPL)
  • (3/17) Three Wise Guys (Theatre Row)
  • (3/18) My Brilliant Divorce (New Ohio)
  • (3/18) 54 Below Sings Baby (54 Below)
  • (3/19) Dido of Ohio (Ensemble Studio Theatre)
  • (3/21) Angels in America Part 1 (Neil Simon)
  • (3/21) Angels in America Part 2 (Neil Simon)
  • (3/22) Until the Flood (Milwaukee Rep | Stiemke Studio)
  • (3/23) Always, Patsy Cline (Milwaukee Rep | Stackner Cabaret)
  • (3/24) One House Over (Milwaukee Rep | Quadracci Powerhouse Theater)
  • (3/26) Anita Gillette: Me and Mr. B (Birdland)
  • (3/27) Three Tall Women (Golden)
  • (3/28) Lobby Hero (Hayes)
  • (3/30) The Winter’s Tale (TFANA, Brooklyn)
  • (3/31) Feeding the Dragon (Primary Stages | Cherry Lane)
  • (3/31) Love Trade (The Hess Collective | La MaMa)

April

  • (4/1) ms. estrada (Flea)
  • (4/1) Once On This Island (Circle in the Square)
  • (4/2) American Theatre Wing Conversation on Design with David Rockwell, Natasha Katz, Alex Poots Founding Artistic Director and CEO, The Shed (Helen Hayes)
  • (4/2) Symphonie Fantastique (HERE)
  • (4/3) The Lucky Ones (Ars Nova @ Connelly)
  • (4/4) Pygmalian (Bedlam @ Sheen Center)
  • (4/4) Goldstein (Actors Temple)
  • (4/5) Mean Girls (August Wilson)
  • (4/6) Frozen (St. James)
  • (4/7) Children of a Lesser God (Roundabout | Studio 54)
  • (4/7) Yerma (Park Avenue Armory)
  • (4/8) Bobbie Clearly (Roundabout Underground)
  • (4/9) A Walk in the Woods (Barrow Group)
  • (4/11) This Flat Earth (Playwrights Horizons)
  • (4/12) Dutch Masters (Wild Project)
  • (4/12) Mlima’s Tale (Public)
  • (4/13) The Seafarer (Irish Rep)
  • (4/14) One Thousand Nights and One Day (Prospect | A.R.T./New York)
  • (4/14) My Fair Lady (Lincoln Center | Beaumont)
  • (4/15) Carousel (Imperial)
  • (4/15) I Miss You Like Hell (Public)
  • (4/16) Stone Witch (Westside)
  • (4/17) We Live By The Sea (59E59)
  • (4/18) The Metromaniacs (Duke on 42nd Street)
  • (4/19) Transfers (MCC | Lucille Lortel)
  • (4/20) Travesties (Roundabout | American Airlines)
  • (4/21) Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Part 1 (Lyric)
  • (4/21) Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Part 2 (Lyric)
  • (4/22) The Iceman Cometh (Jacobs)
  • (4/24) Saint Joan (Friedman)
  • (4/25) Summer: The Donna Summer Musical (Lunt-Fontanne)
  • (4/26) The Confession of Lily Dare (Theater for the New City)
  • (4/28) Summer and Smoke (CSC)
  • (4/28) King Lear (BAM)
  • (4/29) Unexpected Joy (York)

May

  • (5/1) A Brief History of Women (59E59)
  • (5/2) Assembled Identity (HERE)
  • (5/3) Happy Birthday, Wanda June (Wheelhouse|Gene Frankel)
  • (5/3) A Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (NYTW)
  • (5/5) Henry V (Public Mobile Unit)
  • (5/5) Dance Nation (Playwrights Horizon)
  • (5/7) LPTW Oral History with Chita Rivera (Bruno Walter Auditorium)
  • (5/7) Cicada (reading, Lark)
  • (5/8) Daybreak (Theatre Row)
  • (5/9) Molasses in January (Theater Center)
  • (5/10) Operation Crucible (Brits Off Broadway | 59E59)
  • (5/12) The Gentleman Caller (Abingdon | Cherry Lane)
  • (5/12) Long Day’s Journey Into Night (BAM | Harvey)
  • (5/13) Bump (EST)
  • (5/17) Peace for Mary Frances (New Group | Signature)
  • (5/18) Woman and Scarecrow (Irish Rep)
  • (5/19) Paradise Blue (Signature)
  • (5/19) Time’s Journey Through a Room (PlayCo | A.R.T./NY Theatres)
  • (5/20) Tremor (Brits Off Broadway | 59E59)
  • (5/23) Stage Migrations: Immigrants and the American Theatre (Rattlestick + American Theatre)
  • (5/24) Our Lady of 121st Street (Signature)
  • (5/26) Single Rider (Players Theatre)
  • (5/27) saved again and by him (IRT Archive Residency + anecdota | New Ohio)
  • (5/29) Suicide Seed (Playwrights Horizons, reading)
  • (5/29) Randy Writes a Novel (Theatre Row | Clurman)
  • (5/31) Holler River (reading, Sheen Center)

June

  • (6/1) The Beast in the Jungle (Vineyard)
  • (6/2) The Great Leap (ATC Stage 2)
  • (6/2) The Fourth Wall (Theater Breaking Through Barriers | A.R.T. / New York)
  • (6/3) Drama Desk Awards (Town Hall)
  • (6/4) Theatrical Sound Designers and Composers Association conference, Women Sound Designer panel (panelist, Baryshnikov)
  • (6/4) this is Modern Art (NYTW Next Door)
  • (6/5) Secret Life of Humans (Brits Off Broadway | 59E59)
  • (6/6)  Fruit Trilogy (Abingdon | Lucille Lortel)
  • (6/6) Tony Awards panel discussion (panelist, Coffee House Club)
  • (6/16) Pass Over (LCT3 | Tow)
  • (6/17) Everyone’s Fine with Virginia Woolf (ERS | Abrons Arts Center)
  • (6/17) Othello (Pubic Delacorte)
  • (6/19) Log Cabin (Playwrights Horizons)
  • (6/20) Conflict (Mint)
  • (6/20) Skin Tight (Roundabout | Laura Pels)
  • (6/21) Lonesome Blues (York)
  • (6/22) Sugar in Our Wounds (MTC | City Center Stage II)
  • (6/23) All I Want is One Night (Brits Off Broadway | 59E59)
  • (6/23) Fire in Dreamland (Public)
  • (6/24) Red Hills (En Garde Arts)
  • (6/26) Dan Cody’s Yacht (MTC City Center I)
  • (6/28) Cyprus Avenue (Public)
  • (6/29) First Love (Cherry Lane)
  • (6/30) A Blanket of Dust (Flea)
  • (6/30) Vivian Reed Sings Lena Horne (The Green Room)

July

  • (7/1) Boys & Girls (Minetta Lane)
  • (7/1) Little Rock (Sheen Center)
  • (7/2) On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Irish Rep)
  • (7/3) Fairview (Soho Rep)
  • (7/5) Laura Bush Killed a Guy (Flea)
  • (7/6) Teenage Dick (Public)
  • (7/7) Carmen Jones (Classic Stage Company)
  • (7/8) The Saintliness of Margery Kempe (Duke on 42nd Street)
  • (7/8) Mary Page Marlowe (Second Stage | Tony Kiser)
  • (7/10-7/16) ATCA national conference (Spring Green, Wisconsin)
  • (7/11) AS YOU LIKE IT (Hill Theatre, American Players Theatre)
  • (7/12) THE RECRUITING OFFICER (Hill Theatre, APT)
  • (7/13) PERSPECTIVES IN CRITICISM: A Conversation with CARRIE COON
    (Touchstone Theatre, APT)
  • (7/13) BLOOD KNOT (Touchstone Theatre, APT)
  • (7/14) EXIT THE KING (Touchstone Theatre, APT)
  • (7/18) Fiddler on the Roof (National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene | Museum of Jewish Heritage)
  • (7/19) The Originalist (59E59)
  • (7/20) Straight White Men (Second Stage | Helen Hayes)
  • (7/21) Brecht on Brecht (PTP/NYC | ATC Stage 2)
  • (7/21) The Possibilities (PTP/NYC | ATC Stage 2)
  • (7/22) My Life on a Diet (Theatre at St Clements)
  • (7/22) This Ain’t No Disco (ATC | Linda Gross)
  • (7/23) Peculiar Justice (National Black Theatre)
  • (7/24) Smokey Joe’s Cafe (Stage 42)
  • (7/25) Head Over Heels (Hudson)
  • (7/25) Comfort Women (Peter Jay Sharp)
  • (7/27) The House That Will Not Stand (NYTW)
  • (7/28) Dramatists Guild National Conference Day 3, NCI Alumni  (New York Hilton)
  • (7/28) Twelfth Night (Public | Delacorte)
  • (7/29) Before We’re Gone (13th Street)
  • (7/31) Fire in Dreamland (Public)

August

  • (8/4) Summer Shorts Part A (Throughline Artists | 59E59)
  • (8/4) Summer Shorts Part B (Throughline Artists | 59E59)
  • (8/5) Be More Chill (Signature, rental)
  • (8/7) Less Then 50% (59E59)
  • (8/8) Pushkin (the american vicarious | Sheen Center)
  • (8/10) Gettin’ The Band Back Together (Belasco)
  • (8/11) Pretty Woman (Nederlander)
  • (8/12) Mike Birbiglia: The New One (Cherry Lane)
  • (8/12) R.R.R.E.D. (DR2)
  • (8/15) Neurosis (DR2)
  • (8/16) Eric Yves Garcia (Feinstein’s / 54 Below)
  • (8/18) Henry VI Part I Foreign Wars (NAATCO | A.R.T./New York)
  • (8/18) Henry VI Part II Civil Strife (NAATCO | A.R.T./New York)
  • (8/21) Days to Come (Mint | Theatre Row)
  • (8/23) The Rest I Make Up (MOMA, screening)
  • (8/25) Scraps (Flea)
  • (8/27) Maria Irene Fornes Marathon (Public)
  • (8/30) Hershey Felder is Irving Berlin (59E59)
  • (8/31) Private Peaceful (Barrow Group)

September

  • (9/4) The Gospel at Colonus (Public | Delacorte)
  • (9/5) Tevye Served Raw (The Playroom)
  • (9/5) Unraveled (Theatre Row)
  • (9/7) Separate and Equal (59E59)
  • (9/8) Collective Rage (MCC | Lucille Lortel)
  • (9/8) Hoaxocaust! (14th Street Y)
  • (9/9) beep boop (HERE)
  • (9/9) The Hurricane Party (The Collective NY | Cherry Lane)
  • (9/11) Heartbreak House (Lion | Theatre Row)
  • (9/12) Agnes (Lesser America | 59E59)
  • (9/13) Off-Broadway Oral History Project Event (panel, Primary Stages Studio)
  • (9/13) The Fourth Annual Harvard-Yale Cantata (Feinstein’s/54 Below)
  • (9/14) Uncle Vanya (Hunter Theater Project | Frederick Loewe)
  • (9/15) The True (New Group | Signature)
  • (9/15) The Emperor (Young Vic at TFANA, Brooklyn)
  • (9/16) James & Jamesy in the Dark (Soho Playhouse)
  • (9/18) Stars in the Night (Firelight Collective, DUMBO immersive)
  • (9/20) Bernhardt/Hamlet (Roundabout | American Airlines)
  • (9/21) A Lovely Summer for Creve Coeur (Theatre at St Clements)
  • (9/22) Wild Abandon (Irish Repertory)
  • (9/23) UNCLE ROMEO VANYA JULIET (Bedlam | A.R.T./New York)
  • (9/23) The Nap (MTC | Friedman)
  • (9/24) Season Opening Critics Panel (panelist, Century Association)
  • (9/25) You and I (Metropolitan Playhouse)
  • (9/26) I Was Most Alive With You (Playwrights Horizons)
  • (9/27) What the Constitution Means to Me (New York Theatre Workshop)
  • (9/28) Final Follies (Primary Stages | Cherry Lane)
  • (9/29) On Beckett (Irish Rep)
  • (9/29) Because I Could Not Stop (Signature)
  • (9/30) Girl From The North Country (Public)

October

  • (10/1) The Revolving Cycles Truly and Steadily Roll’d (Playwrights Realm | Duke on 42nd Street)
  • (10/2) The Evolution of Mann (the cell)
  • (10/3) HOPE (wild project)
  • (10/4) Intractable Woman (PlayCo | 122 Community Center)
  • (10/5) Because I Could Not Stop (Ensemble for the New Century | Signature)
  • (10/6) Popcorn Falls (Davenport)
  • (10/6) I Hear You and Rejoice (Irish Arts Center)
  • (10/7) Midnight at the Never Get (York)
  • (10/8) Hitler’s Tasters (IRT | New Ohio)
  • (10/9) Black Light (Greenwich House Theater)
  • (10/10) Travisville (Ensemble Studio Theatre)
  • (10/11) Apologia (Roundabout | Laura Pels)
  • (10/12) Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future (Ars Nova)
  • (10/13) Emmy and Max (Flea)
  • (10/13) Ordinary Days (Keen | Theatre Row)
  • (10/14) Mother of the Maid (Public)
  • (10/17) The Lifespan of a Fact (Roundabout | Studio 54)
  • (10/17) Oklahoma! (St. Ann’s Warehouse)
  • (10/18) Fireflies (Atlantic | Linda Gross)
  • (10/19) The Ferryman (Bernard B. Jacobs)
  • (10/20) Hole (reading, New York Public Library | George Bruce Branch)
  • (10/20) The Waverly Gallery (Golden)
  • (10/22) Henry Hewes Design Awards ceremony (The Palm West Side)
  • (10/22) Lewiston / Clarkson (Rattlestick)
  • (10/23) Sesar (Ma-Yi | Theatre Row)
  • (10/24) Funny Girl (Manchester Palace Theater | Trafalgar Releasing, screening)
  • (10/24) Renascence (Transport Group | Abrons Arts Center)
  • (10/25) Arbor Falls (reading, Lark Play Development Center)
  • (10/25) India Pale Ale (New York City Center I)
  • (10/27) I Am A Seagull (screening and panel, MASS MoCA, North Adams, MA)
  • (10/29) I Am A Seagull (screening and panel, Granoff Center for the Creative Arts, Brown University, Providence, RI)
  • (10/30) Yale Drama Series 12th annual award + God Said This (Tow, reading)
  • (10/31) Catch as Catch Can (Page 73 | New Ohio)

November

  • (11/1) Days of Rage (Second Stage | Tony Kiser)
  • (11/2) American Son (Booth)
  • (11/3) O’Neill Center National Critics Institute 50th Anniversary (New Amsterdam)
  • (11/3) The Thanksgiving Play (Playwrights Horizons)
  • (11/4) Sakina’s Restaurant (Minetta Lane)
  • (11/4) Thunderbodies (Soho Rep)
  • (11/5) Kennedy: Bobby’s Last Crusade (Theatre at St. Clements)
  • (11/6) King Kong (Broadway)
  • (11/7) Gloria: A Life (Daryl Roth)
  • (11/7) Torch Song Trilogy (Hayes)
  • (11/8) The Other Josh Cohen (Westside)
  • (11/9) The New One (Cort)
  • (11/10) Eve’s Song (Public)
  • (11/10) The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Classic Stage Company)
  • (11/11) The Prom (Longacre)
  • (11/11) Usual Girls (Roundabout | Black Box)
  • (11/12) 48th Annual Theater Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (Gershwin)
  • (11/13) Good Grief (Vineyard)
  • (11/18) Shake & Bake: Love’s Labour’s Lost (94 Gansevoort)
  • (11/18) Wild Goose Dreams (Public)
  • (11/20) Downstairs (Primary Stages | Cherry Lane)
  • (11/21) Two by Friel (Irish Rep)
  • (11/21) Happy Birthday Wanda June (Wheelhouse | Duke on 42nd Street)
  • (11/23) Natural Shocks (WP | McGinn/Cazale)
  • (11/24) Bernie and Mikey’s Trip to the Moon (59E59)
  • (11/25) Cleopatra (Chelsea Music Hall)
  • (11/26) Hype Man (Flea)
  • (11/27) Daniel’s Husband (Westside)
  • (11/28) The Hello Girls (59E59)
  • (11/29) The Hard Problem (LCT | Newhouse)
  • (11/30) The Cher Show (Neil Simon)

December

  • (12/1) What to Send Up When it Goes Down (Movement | A.R.T./New York)
  • (12/1) A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Irish Rep)
  • (12/2) Network (Belasco)
  • (12/2) Thom Pain (based on nothing) (Signature)
  • (12/4) Shadow of Heroes (Metropolitan Playhouse)
  • (12/5) All is Calm (Sheen Center)
  • (12/5) Noura (Playwrights Horizons)
  • (12/6) Slave Play (New York Theatre Workshop)
  • (12/7) Clueless (New Group | Signature)
  • (12/8) Nassim (New York City Center)
  • (12/8) Stand (reading, Dramatists Guild)
  • (12/9) Christmas in Hell (York)
  • (12/11) Apple Boys (HERE)
  • (12/12) Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature)
  • (12/13) The Rented Bridegroom (Keen Company Playwrights Lab Reading)
  • (12/13) The Prisoner (Theatre for a New Audience)
  • (12/15) To Kill a Mockingbird (Shubert)
  • (12/15) The Jungle (St. Anne’s Warehouse)
  • (12/16) I’m Not a Comedian I’m Lenny Bruce (The Cutting Room)
  • (12/18) Stephen Sondheim (TimesTalks | The TimesCenter)
  • (12/19) Christmas in Hell (York)
  • (12/21) Circus Abyssinia: Ethiopian Dreams (New Victory)
  • (12/23) If Beale Street Could Talk (screening, Angelika Film Center)
  • (12/23) Vice (screening, Cinema Village)
  • (12/25) Can You Ever Forgive Me? (screening, The Landmark 57 West)
  • (12/28) The Net Will Appear (59E59)

© Martha Wade Steketee (December 29, 2018)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s